Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] I concur in the Court's holding that O.C.G.A. § 21-5-                                                                     
     35,  which has  the  effect of  limiting  the time  for                                                                    
     making  contributions to  some  candidates for  federal                                                                    
     office, is  preempted by the Federal  Election Campaign                                                                    
     Act,  2 U.S.C.  § 431  et  seq. ("FECA").   However,  I                                                                    
     would base  that conclusion  upon the  express language                                                                    
     of the  preemption clause in  the act, 2 U.S.C.  § 453,                                                                    
     which states  unambiguously that the provisions  of the                                                                    
     act  and  rules  prescribed under  it,  "supersede  and                                                                    
     preempt  any provision  of State  law  with respect  to                                                                    
     election to  Federal office." (emphasis added)  A state                                                                    
     law  regulating  the  time   in  which  a  category  of